Privacy Policy

KIM OLIVER Ad Prof Dip PC, MNCS (Accred).

Psychotherapist & Counsellor

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice sets out how Kim Oliver uses and protects any information that you provide when you visit or when you contact me by other means and the lawful basis under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations ‘GDPR’  (May 2018) that permits me to do so.

Consent to hold your personal data

Kim Oliver is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will seek your explicit written consent to hold personal data about you, specifically and only for the purposes of providing counselling to you.  Kim Oliver may also analyse data you provide for the purpose of providing the best possible service to you.  If you make contact via a website or by email or by phone you will be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified (see below).

You can be assured that all this information is held securely and will only be used in accordance with data protection principles and confidentiality policies and British Association for Counsellors and Psychotherapists ethical principles.  The confidence and trust you have placed will be honoured.  The basis on which information about you is held or shared is outlined below and also the limits around confidentiality.  You have the right of access to information held about you and to amend or ask for deletion of information that may not be accurate or correct.  Please contact Kim Oliver if you wish to view the data held about you.  Data will not be held for longer than is deemed necessary for the purposes of counselling and following best practice and legal guidance. If you wish to know how long your data or notes will be held please contact Kim Oliver.

The types of personal data we collect and use

Whether or not you become a client for counselling your personal data will only be used for the purposes of initiating counselling for you.  We collect the majority of this information during first contact and assessment. 

At first contact

We will collect the following information in order to establish if we can provide you with counselling:

  • Your name
  • Date of birth
  • Contact information including your email address
  • Geographic information from your postcode
  • Other information relevant to you engaging in counselling with us, e.g. the name of your medical practice
  • Information about any disability or communication difficulty you may have
  • At first contact you may also choose whether or not to share a brief description of what is bringing you for counselling now
  • Information about your education or employment status

At assessment

  • At assessment you will be asked to sign to give permission to process your data and also information about your healthcare professionals and emergency contact details

During counselling

  • Anonymised counselling notes – your identity is protected and these notes are not shared with anyone unless I am legally required to do so or the client specifically requests we share them with another third party, which I have the right to refuse to do
  • Personal data that identifies you and counselling notes are held separately and securely to protect your anonymity
  • You have the right to view these notes and you would be advised of any request to share your notes
  • These notes are the property of Kim Oliver and not the client

What I do with the information we gather

I collect this information to understand your clinical and other needs from counselling and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • to assist with clinical assessment, allocation to an appropriate counsellor and for professional supervision of how I work

The lawful basis and purpose of holding this data is to ensure I can meet the terms for providing a contract for counselling with you.   I will also use your personal data to meet any legal obligations placed upon me – for instance when you exercise your rights to see what data I hold under data protection law or in order to meet any legal compliance placed on me; or occasions where I may be obliged to disclose information related to safeguarding children, young people and adults at risk.  Your written consent will be sought at assessment for the need to meet possible disclosure to other bodies and for when I process any special categories of sensitive personal data about you, such as gender, sexual orientation or biometric data, (when processed data is anonymised).

Where I store your personal data

The data that I collect from you is not transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Kim Oliver will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice and data protection and confidentiality policies.  All information you provide to me is stored securely and information held on computer is held on a secure server. Any payment transactions via your bank will only be identified by an anonymised client reference number and no other information will be required or shared.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be completely secure. I have in place security measures to protect your personal data, but I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted, particularly by email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use my own policies and procedures as far as is reasonably possible to prevent unauthorised access.

Security

Kim Oliver is committed to making sure your information is secure. I have in place appropriate policies and procedures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, There are suitable and appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

Links to other websites

Kim Oliver has no control over other websites and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at their privacy statements

Controlling your personal information

I do not share your personal information with anyone else unless in pursuit of counselling on your behalf and only then if I have your permission to do so. In exceptional circumstances I may be required by law and our ethical responsibilities to break our confidentiality with you.  I would discuss this with you first wherever possible but if you do not give consent we may still have to disclose information.  This relates to situations where you may be at risk of harm, causing harm to others, the safeguarding of children, young people and adults at risk, acts of terrorism and unreported road traffic accidents where we are under legal obligations.

Access to information

You have the right of access to the personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR and also the right of access to your client notes.  You can contact me or email me if you wish to examine what I hold and believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete.  Steps will be taken to correct any incorrect information that I hold.  There is no charge to access this information and it will be provided to you within one week unless circumstances require longer, but this will not exceed a month in any event.  You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office in connection with enforcement and compliance with data protection law at www.ico.org.uk

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice, policies and procedures around privacy and confidentiality are welcomed and should be addressed to me by email to kimoliver7@icloud.com